Skip to main content
Civil Air Patrol National Headquarters
Main Content

Can units fundraise for a percentage of the proceeds?

CAP Regulation 173-4 states "The use of fund raising promoters who charge a percentage of the proceeds is prohibited." This regulation stems from the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) Code of Ethics to “not pay finder’s fees, commissions or percentage based compensation based on contributions.” 

This regulation is NOT intended to prohibit local units from participating in local/area “Day of Giving” activities or restaurant promotions where donations might be matched and % is taken for credit card fees.

However, if someone offers to write grants for a percentage or send out a fundraising appeal and keep a percentage of the proceeds, Civil Air Patrol units are prohibited from entering into contracts with these types of fund raising programs. 

Any type of fund raising activities will require the approval of NHQ/GC and NHQ/COD. Requests should be submitted through the respective wing or region commander, whichever applies.

« Back

© 2022 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.